Powered by Blogger.

Monday, February 28, 2011

I am sooooo excited!

Welcome to my 100th Post and I have some great news to share with you all..

This morning I received an email from Amanda at 'Out of the Hat'  telling me that my application to join their design team was successful.  I was doing a  happy dance around my lounge room and I still have a huge smile on my face.

For those of you that havent visited "Out of the Hat' before, everyone can suggest some criteria  here and it all goes into the hat and three different ones are pulled out and that is the criteria for the months challenge!  Every month there are 3 chances to win some great prizes from our sponsors, two are voted on my YOU and the other is a random draw.

Did I tell you that I am EXCITED lol

Thanks for dropping by
Donna xxx

Monday, February 21, 2011

This is how I feel right now

I hate feeling sick! Craig is due home from Perth in a few hours, he has landed in Brisbane, so now he is on the drive home, and then he can look after me.

All I want to do is sit in my scraproom and scrap away, but I just dont have the energy:(

AND my next post is my 100th... so I had better think of something special!

Saturday, February 19, 2011

Scrapbook Savvy February Kit

Every Month I get the We're Savvy, He's Savvy and She's Savvy Kits from Scrapbook Savvy.  Here are some Layouts that I have done with with them this month... I have heaps more left in the kits to do some more yet!

From the We're Savvy Kit

From the He's Savvy Kit

 And the She's Savvy Kit
I am sooooo glad that I have a kit sub, these little beauties don't last very long in the store, and I would hate to miss out

Thanks for dropping by
Donna xxx

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Some Old photos

I raided mums photos a few years ago with the intention of scrapping them all.. I have finally got around to starting them. I am using a 8.5 x 11 album for these photos as I have found with the smaller size photos this size layout is perfect

This one is one of dad and I in 1971

this one is a photo that Sar printed of me of my Uncle and Aunties wedding... I remember the excitement of the day... I had my hair in rollers and wore a long dress... I do remember not being able to go to the reception.. Now I am an adult, I know why lol

Thanks for dropping by :)

Thursday, February 10, 2011

wow, it's been a week

yep, a weeks since I have shared some of my scrapbooking with you :O So please excuse the overload.. I have been a bit busy scrapping up a storm *yahoo*

Today is my baby girl, Amanda, 12th birthday. I cant believe how quick those years have gone. All she wanted for her birthday was a new motorbike (because her old one is too hard to jump over the motor cross jumps in our paddock) or a bmx bike and helmet.. what happened to girls who wanted barbie dolls for presents????? She has never been a girly girl like her sister, which is probably not a bad thing, one princess in the family is more than enough bahahahahahahah

So here are some Layouts for you :)

Thanks for dropping by
Donna xxx

Sunday, February 6, 2011


Hi! I hope everyone had a great weekend? I spent from 12pm to around 1.30 last night at my LSS with some girl friends.. I had a great time... didnt achieve that many layouts, but it was good to catch up with them. I will photograph them tomorrow for you.

Do you remember this post? 

Well I have decided to close it off next Sunday night and draw the winners next Monday morning.. so that gives you all a week to get your spaces all tidy (if you can lol) and show me your rooms!

Thanks for dropping by
Donna xxx

Thursday, February 3, 2011

Thankful Thursday!

I am sure that alot of you are like me at the moment and are watching the news closely. I can't believe that Queensland is copping it again :( I am sooo glad that there has been no lives lost in Cyclone Yasi and that everyone is safe. I have never had to go through anything like that (and never want to!) but I am sure if I was ever in that situation I wouldnt be worried about personal possessions (apart from my photos and albums of course) I would want to make sure that my family and friends are safe from harm.

Also, my thoughts and prayer go out to the family of the soldier from Darwin that was killed in Afganistan today.  I have 3 cousins in the Armed Forces, and thankfully they are all still in Australia and not on active duty overseas.

Ok, now for some scrapping :)

Josie came over on Tuesday to spend the day scrapping. We are going to make it a weekly event! So if you are close by and want to come and play you are more than welcome! 

I managed to get 2 layouts done while she was here. The first one was Anthea's sketch challenge at Scrapbook Savvy. This is one challenge that I look forward to every month

in my usual style I flipped it on its side to match the photo that I wanted to scrap lol
 The next one I did for the day was the first sketch for Stuck?!  And I flipped this one too hee hee
and if you go here, you will see who is on the new design team.. lots of Savvy girls there!

I think I might have been missing Miss Sarah that day :(
I also have some other 'Just Because' layouts that I have done in the last couple of days

Thanks for dropping by!
Donna xxx

Blog template by simplyfabulousbloggertemplates.com

Back to TOP